My CV

2014

A Night At Hampton Court – with Lucy Worsley, BBC

A Plant Odyssey – Carol Klein, BBC

Samsung Galaxy Commercial – Campervan and Capoeira

The Worlds War – David Olusoga, BBC

South Bank Show – John Lloyd

Life of Pope Francis, BBC

Russias Lost Princesses, BBC

Attenborough’s Frogs, BBC

Culture Show Special -Tate Britain, BBC

Sikh Treasures, BBC

Ancient Aliens

The Great Music Amnesty – with James Rhodes

Holocaust, BBC

Tsunami,

Castles, Secrets and Legends

Metropolis – Paris and Rome

Nicky Campbell’s Great American Song Book

 

2013

Mark Lawson Talks to – Julian Barnes, BBC

Georgian Revolution – with Lucy Worsley, BBC

Who Do You Think You Are – Minnie Driver, Channel 4

Fake or Fortune, BBC

Britain’s Great War – Jeremy Paxman, BBC

Radical Lives – Melvin Bragg, Sky

Soldier Poets of the Somme, BBC

Imagine – Richard Rogers, BBC

Secrets of the Bible

Time Team Special – Battle Abbey

 

2012

Dead Boss, BBC Drama

The Secrets of Stonehenge, Channel 4

Not Going Out, BBC Drama

Black Car Home, Short Drama

You’ll Regret it, Short Drama

The Secret History of Our Streets- Camberwell Grove, Channel 4

 

2011

Mrs Dickens family Christmas (with Sue Perkins), BBC

When in Rome, Lion TV for BBC

The Story of ENSA, BBC

The Essential Baby Care guide (with Robert Winston)

Mark Kennedy , Century Films for C4

The Worlds most Dangerous roads, Peru

(with Ben Fogle and Hugh Denis), Renegade for BBC

How to go Fast and Influence people, Gordon Murray’s F1 story

MSP for BBC

2010

Super Snake,

The Age of the Regency (with Lucy Worsley), BBC

Faberge, MSP

Do We Really need the Moon, BBC

Attenboroughs Egg, Madagascar, BBC

Oz and Hugh. A Drink to Britain, RDF for BBC

Love at First Sight (Short film with John Hurt), Michael Davies Prod.

Newman. Saint or Sinner(with Ann Widdecombe), BBC

Romancing the Stone (with Alastair Sooke), BBC

Portrait of an Artist (with Laura Cummings), BBC

Mark Lawson Interviews:

Timothy Spall, Julie Walters, Gilbert and George, BBC

 

 

2009

Modern Master-Matisse, IWC Media, HD

Gustav Mahler-Keeping Score, INCA Productions, HD

Beautiful Mind-Tim Hunt, BBC, HD

Beautiful Mind-Jocelyn Bell Burnell, BBC, HD

History of Now-The Noughties, BBC, DV

Museum of Life, BBC, HD

Wonderland-Adult Swimmers, BBC, HD

Bahrain Air Show, Mark Stuart Productions, HD

Catalan Corruption, Pop Promo, HD

Sport Relief, BBC, DV

Golden Age of Liners, BBC, DV

My Life in Verse-Malorie Blackman, Wall to Wall TV, HD

Debutantes, Minnow Films, Digi Beta

Another Night, Zaira Brilhante, Red One

 

2008

Charles Darwin-The Tree of Life, with David Attenborough, BBC, HD

Blue Peter-Me and My Movie, BBC, Digi Beta

Secret Millionaire-Dundee, Radar Productions, BBC, DV

What Does Virgin Mean, Michael Davies, HD

Show Me Show Me, Red Bee, HD

Comic Relief, BBC, DV

Tribute to Bill Cotton, BBC, DV

Gingerbread appeal film, BBC, DV

Gok Wan, Firefly films, DV

The Science of Sex, Multi-chrome, Red

Lifeline-Refugee Council, BBC, DV

Angels and Demons Decoded, Prometheus Pictures, HD

Medical Frontiers – Robert Winston, Dangerous Films, HD

Oz and James Drink to Britain, RDF Television, DV

Blue Peter-Drama Shoot, BBC, Digi Beta

History of Climate Change, BBC, Digi Beta

Italys Mystery Mummies, New pony Productions-Nat Geo, HD

 

 

2007

What Does Virgin Mean, Short Film for Michael Davies, HD

Dmitri Shostakovich, Inca Productions HD

Toyota Formula 1, Mark Stewart Productions

Ways to Save the Planet, Impossible Pictures, HD

Bingo Lotto Commercial, Red Bee Media, HD

Lang Lang, South Bank Show, HD

Time Shift (Rise and Fall of the Add Man), BBC Bristol, DV

Gloryland, BBC Bristol, DV

Dragons Den Promo, Red Bee Media, HD

Norfolk Rhapsody, BBC Bristol, HD

6 Degrees, National Geographic Television, HD

Hector Berlioz, Inca Productions, HD

Time Shift (FA Cup Final), BBC Bristol, DV

Robinsons Fruit Shoots, Red Bee Media, HD

Zaha Hadid, South Bank Show, Digi

 

2006

Nature of Britain, BBC NHU, HD

BBC America Promo, Red Bee Media, HD

Channel 4 Farm, Lion Television, Digi

Wild Adventures (Battle Scarred), Tigress Productions, HD

BBC News, Red Bee Media, HD

Drug Trials, Dispatches Digi

Wild Summer, BBC NHU, DV

Bill Bryson, South Bank Show, Digi

Graham Hill, Mark Stewart Productions HD

Universe, Inca Productions, HD

University of Lincoln Commercial, HD

7 Ages of Rock, BBC

The One Show – Wildlife Inserts with presenter Kate Humble, BBC, Digi

Shell Oil- corporate filming in Russia and China, Digi Beta

12 Books that Changed the World, ITV, Digi

 

2005

Francis Drake, Michael Davis, Digi Beta

Isaac Newton, Michael Davies

Pay off your Mortgage, BBC, Digibeta

Austin Stevens: Snake Hunter, Tigress, Dir: Michael Davies, HD

History of Drawing, Oxford Film and Television, Digibeta, Dir: Diana Hill

 

2004

History of Magic, BBC, Digibeta, Dir: Johnny Young

South Bank Show: Ronnie Wood, Digibeta, Dir: Daniel Wils

If, BBC, Digibeta, Dir: Ursuala McFarlane

Science of Compatibility, Blast, Digibeta, Dir: Kate Moore

Britain Goes Wild Title sequence, 4:4:2, Digibeta, Dir: Lou Donal

Project Ribbon, ZCZ, Digibeta, Dir: Catherine Ellis

 

2003

Human Brain. BBC, Digibeta, Dir: Diana Hill

Magic Bullet, BBC, Digibeta, Dir: Natasha Bondy

Tabloid Tales, Brighter Pictures, Dir: Ian Riddick, Digibeta

Life of Grime, BBC, Digibeta, Dir: Isabel Pritchard

Lifers, Thames TV, Dir: Rex Bloomstein, Digibeta

Jamie’s Wish, October Films, Dir: Lisle Evans

Tropical Diseases, BBC, Digibeta, Dir: Jeremy Turner

The Welsh Great Escape, Hartswood, Digibeta, Dir: Michael Davies

Samuel Pepys, BBC, Digibeta, Dir: Tuppence Stone

Child of Out Time, BBC, Dir: Diana Lord, Digibeta

Natural History of Britain, BBC NHU, Dir: Chris Cole, Digibeta

Sean Connery, ITN Factual, Digibeta, Dir: Christopher Bruce

D-Day, Dangerous Films, Digibeta, Dir: Richard Dale

 

Pre 2003

Romance and Rejection Director: Kevin Smith (35mm) Deadness Of Dad Director: Philippa Cousins (Super 16) Another Life Director: Julian Heme (Super 16) Teachers (Series – 2nd Unit DOP) Director: Jeremy Lovering. Tiger Aspect for Channel 4 (Super 16) Darklands (2nd Unit DOP) Director: Julian Richards Metrodome Productions (Super 16) Time Out Magazine Director: Philippa Cousins. Tartan Productions (35mm) Child Pregnancy Director: Philippa Cousins. Rogue Films (35mm) Glenmorangie Whiskey Director: Philippa Cousins. Rogue Films (35mm) Tropicana Orange Juice Director: Philippa Cousins. Rogue Films (35mm) Infasil Director: Philippa Cousins, Rogue Films (35mm) Sainsbury’s Homebase Director: Philippa Cousins, Rogue Films (35mm) Mother’s Pride Bread Director: Philippa Cousins, Rogue Films (35mm) Vision Express Glasses Director: James Hall, BBC Bristol (35mm) SWEB Director: James Hall, BBC Bristol (35mm) Salvation Army Director: James Hall, BBC Bristol (35mm) Whicker’s World – Title Sequence (16mm) Baby Its You – Title Sequence (16mm) People’s Parliament – Title Sequence (16mm) Great Antiques Hunt – Title Sequence (16mm) Eggs – Title Sequence (16mm) Oscar Wilde – Title Sequence (16mm) Dancing In The Street – Title Sequence (16mm) The Calling – Title Sequence (16mm) Ride On – Title Sequence (16mm) Dead Mens Tales – Title Sequence (16mm) Living Proof – Title Sequence (16mm) Aska Director: Craig McCall, Modus Operandi (Super 16) Electrofiction Director: Bill Butt (Super 16) Genius (50 min) Director: Natasha Bondy BBC (Digi – Beta) Mind Of A Murderer (50 min) Director: Liesel Evans BBC (Digi – Beta) The Super Human Body Director: Liesel Evans BBC Wildlife Gardens Director: Jenna Hall BBC (Digi – Beta) Desperately Seeking (30 min) Director: Mark Flowers BBC (Digi – Beta) Forty Minutes – Not At Thier Age (40 min) Director: Philippa Lowthorpe BBC (16mm) Dancing In The Streets – Punk / Glam Rock (2 x 50 min) Director: Hugh Thomson BBC (Super 16) Straight From The Heart (6 x 30 min) Producer: Pamela Smith BBC (Beta) Small Objects Of Desire (6 x 25min) Producer: Mark Harrison BBC (Beta) Men With Spendid Hearts (30 min) Director: Pat Holland BBC (16mm) Doctors In The Dock (3 x 30 min) Director: Pat Holland BBC (16mm) Words On Film (30 min) Director: Kate Broome BBC (16mm) Secret Garden (50 min) Director: Mary Summerill BBC (16mm) Wolf man (50 min) Director: David Wallace BBC (Super 16) Horizon – Synaesthesia Director: Theresa Hunt BBC (16mm) Inside Story – Motherhood Director: Cathy Elliot BBC (16mm) Horizon Director: Jill Fullerton – Smith BBC (Digi – Beta) Colour TV – Black (25 min) Director: Kate Broome BBC (16mm) Animal Neighbours (30 min) Director: Mike Gunton BBC (16mm) Orign Of species (50 min) Director: Mike Gunton BBC (16mm) Perpetual Motion (30 min) Director: Gail Taylor BBC (Beta) Birthright – Fatherhood (30 min) Director: Pat Holland BBC (16mm) Tools Of The Trade (30 min) Director: Saul Dibb BBC (Beta) Zoo Keepers Director: Miranda Steed BBC (Digi – Beta) Meat The Future (40 min) Director: Sarah Johnson BBC (16mm) The Human Animal Director: Graham Booth BBC (Beta) The Lowdown – Smoking (30 min) Director: Patrick Taggart BBC (16mm) The Lowdown – Young Carers (30 min) Director: Cesca Baton BBC (Beta) Silver Spoon – Coronation Babies Director: Hugh Thomson BBC (Beta) Eye Witness Producer: Bill Butt BBC (Beta & 16mm) The Mask (40 min) Director: Philippa Cousins BBC (Beta) Breacon Jazz (40 min) Director: Philipa Cousins BBC (Beta) Nanny Knows Best (6 x 30min) Director: Pat Holland BBC (Beta) Caravaners (30 min) Director: Judith Winnon BBC (Beta) Randolf Hurst (30 min) Director: Philippa Cousins BBC (Beta) Vets In Practice (Various Series) Director: Various BBC (Digi – Beta) Home Stories (30 min) Director: Ian Pye BBC (Digi – Beta) Great Natural Travellers Director: Mary Summerill & Susan MacMillan BBC Picasso (3 x 50min) Director: Chris Bruce ZCZ for Channel 4 (Digi – Beta) Equinox – Prenatal Stimulation (50 min) Director: David Hickman Channel 4 (Beta) Arthouse – Nazi Art Theft (50 min) Director: Chris Spencer Channel 4 (Digi – Beta) Gym Slip Mums (30 min) Director: Amanda Rubins Channel 4 (Beta) Single Figures (40 min) Director: Pamela Smith Channel 4 (16mm) A-Z of Homelessness (20 min) Director: Coky Giedroyc Channel 4 (16mm & Beta) Augustine (30 min) Director: Amanda Rubins Channel 4 (Beta) Fat Man In Wiltshire (4 x 30 min) Director: Cesca Baton Channel 4 (Beta) Soaps Unplugged (30 min) Director: Ed Coltar Channel 4 (Beta) Century of Motoring (30 min) Director: Debbie Wignall Channel 4 (Beta) Garden Doctors Director: David Edgar, Ann Lalic, Serena Cross Channel 4 Skyspace (50 min) Director: Ursula MacParlene Channel 4 (Digi – Beta) World’s Tallest Man (50 min) Director: Jonathan Dent Channel 4 (Digi – Beta) Back To The Wild (50 min) Director: Linda Bell Channel 4 (Digi – Beta) South Bank Show – Marlene Dietrich (40 min) Director: Chris Hunt ITV (Beta) The Joy Of Pigs (40 min) Director: Lizzy Green ITV (16mm) Rattlesnakes (30 min) Director: Felix Lancaster ITV (16mm) Charlene and Miranda (50 min) Director: Steve Pool ITV (Digi – Beta) Giants (30 min) Director: Bill Butt ITV (Digi – Beta) Book That Moved the World (40 min) Director: Dale Minor Discovery Channel (16mm)